See the videos and trailers of the winners of the 89 edition of the Oscars

0
1920

The Oscars ceremony, which takes place annually and coordinated by AMPAS (Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences or Academy of Arts and Cinematographic Sciences) last night awarded the best in the film industry. We have gathered here the trailers and videos of the various nominees and winners of the 89th edition of the Oscars, who were awarded a copy of a statuette officially called the 'Academy Award for Merit' commonly known as “Oscar”.

Best Actor / High School: Mahershala Ali - Moonlight as John, Dev Patel - Lion as Saroo Brierley, Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water as Marcus Hamilton, Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea as Patrick Chandler, Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals as Bobby Andes.

Winner: Mahershala Ali - Moonlight as Juan

 

Best movie:  Arrival, Fences, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, Hidden Figures, La La Land, Lion, Manchester by the Sea

Winner: Moonlight

 

Best Screenplay - Adapted: Moonlight - Barry Jenkins by In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by T. McCraney, Arrival - Eric Heisserer for Story of Your Life by Ted Chiang, Fences - August Wilson for Fences by August Wilson, Hidden Figures - Allison Schroeder and T. Melfi for Hidden Figures by M. Shetterly, Lion - Luke Davies for A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierley and Larry Buttrose.

Winner: Moonlight - Barry Jenkins by Moonlight, Black Boys Look Blue by T. McCraney,

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vtyiXLCq1JY

 

Best Leading Actress: Emma Stone - La La Land as Mia Dolan, Isabelle Huppert - Elle as Michèle LeBlanc, Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins as Florence Foster Jenkins, Natalie Portman - Jackie as Jackie Kennedy, Ruth Negga - Loving as Mildred Loving

Winner: Emma Stone - The La Land as Mia Dolan

 

Best Original Song: “City of Stars” by La La Land - Justin Hurwitz, Pasek and Paul. “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” by La La Land - Justin Hurwitz, Pasek and Paul. “Can't Stop the Feeling!” by Trolls - Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Shellback. “How Far I'll Go” by Moana - Lin-Manuel Miranda. “The Empty Chair” by Jim: The James Foley Story - J. Ralph and Sting.

Winner:  “City of Stars” by La La Land - Justin Hurwitz, Pasek and Paul

 

Best Art Direction: La La Land - Sandy Reynolds-Wasco and David Wasco, Arrival - Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock, Hail, Caesar! - Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh, Passengers - Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena.

Winner: La La Land - Sandy Reynolds-Wasco and David Wasco

 

Best Soundtrack: La La Land - Justin Hurwitz, Jackie - Mica Levi, Lion - Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka, Moonlight - Nicholas Britell, Passengers - Thomas Newman.

Winner: La La Land

 

Best Cinematography / Photography:  The L Land - Linus Sandgren, Arrival - Bradford Young, Lion - Greig Fraser, Moonlight - James Laxton, Silence - Rodrigo Prieto,

Winner: La La Land

 

Best Director: Barry Jenkins - Moonlight, Denis Villeneuve - Arrival, Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea, Mel Gibson - Hacksaw Ridge

Winner: Damien Chazelle - The La Land

 

Best Actor / (Main): Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge as Desmond Doss, Denzel Washington - Fences as Troy Maxson, Ryan Gosling - La La Land as Sebastian Wilder, Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic as Ben Cash, Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea as Lee Chandler.

Winner: Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea as Lee Chandler

 

Best Screenplay - Original:  Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan, 20th Century Women - Mike Mills, Hell or High Water - Taylor Sheridan, La La Land - Damien Chazelle, The Lobster - Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou

Winner: Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i8FCcIMtSAw

 

Best Animated Film: Winner: Zootopia,Kubo and the Two Strings, La Tortue rouge, Ma vie de Courgette, Moana.

Winner: Z

 

Best Foreign Film: Winner: Forushande (Iran), En man som heter Ove (Sweden), Tanna (Australia), Toni Erdmann (Germany), Under sandet (Denmark)

Winner: Forushande

 

Best Documentary in Feature Film: Winner: OJ: Made in America, 13th, Fuocoammare, I Am Not Your Negro, Life, Animated

Winner: OJ: Made in America

 

Best Documentary in Short Film: The White Helmets, 4.1 Miles, Extremis, Joe's Violin, Watani: My Homeland, Best Short Film, Mindenki, El corridor, Ennemis Intérieurs, La femme et le TGV, Silent Nights

Winner: The White Helmets

 

Best Animation in Short Film:  Piper, Blind Vaysha, Borrowed Time, Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Pearl

Winner: Piper

 

Best Sound Editing: Arrival - Sylvain Bellemare, Deepwater Horizon - Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli, Hacksaw Ridge - Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright, La La Land - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Sully - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Winner: Arrival - Sylvain Bellemare

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RCfCj5BxArQ

 

Best Sound Mixing: Hacksaw Ridge - Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace, 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi - Russell, Summers, Haboush and Ruth, Arrival - Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye, La La Land - Andy Nelson, Ai- Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - David Parker, C. Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge - Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

 

Best Editing / Editing: Arrival - Joe Walker, La La Land - Tom Cross, Hell or High Water - Jake Roberts, Moonlight - Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon, Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R4cmOy0V8UA

 

Best Makeup: Suicide Squad - Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson, En man som heter Ove - Eva von Bahr and Love Larson, Star Trek Beyond - Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo,

Winner: Suicide Squad - Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tvEKx6U1HYU

 

Best / Wardrobe: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Colleen Atwood, Allied - Joanna Johnston, Florence Foster Jenkins - Consolata Boyle, Jackie - Madeline Fontaine

Winner: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Colleen Atwood

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CfMH6XHv-yY

 

Best Visual Effects: The Jungle Book - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon, Deepwater Horizon - Craig Hammeck, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton, Doctor Strange - Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould, Kubo and the Two Strings - S. Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - J. Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould.

Winner: The Jungle Book - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ve9AFY_CgwU

LEAVE AN ANSWER

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here